AGENDAclasica VblancoFM H50

AGENDAclasica VblancoFM H50

Classical music in Catalonia
Barcelona | Girona | Lleida | Tarragona
Classical music in Catalonia - Barcelona | Girona | Lleida | Tarragona
 

Emili Gispert, tenor & Maria-Neus Devesa, piano

ReialAcademiaBellesArtsSantJordi
Categoria
art song
Data
20/04/2021 20:00
Lloc
Reial Acadèmia Catalana de Belles Arts de Sant Jordi, Barcelona
An Evening of English Song

Franz Joseph HAYDN | The Mermaid’s Song - Sailor’s Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams | The Roadside Fire - Silent Noon
Roger Quilter | Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal - Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind
John Ireland | Hawthorn Time - If There Were Dreams to Sell
George Butterworth | Loveliest ofTrees - Coming up from Richmond
Peter Warlock | Sweet-and-Twenty - The Countryman
Gerald Finzi | Ferry Me Across The Water - Fear No More the Heat o’the Sun
Benjamin Britten | The Salley Gardens - Before Life and After

Totes les dates

  • 20/04/2021 20:00

Calendar

Dil Dim Dic Dij Div Dis Diu

Partners

Works Blog

Donizetti | Lucia di Lammermoor

Lucia di Lammermoor, dramma tragico in three acts | Gaetano Donizetti
Lisette Oropesa (Lucia), Javier Camarena (Edgardo), Artur Rucinski (Enrico Ashton),
Roberto Tagliavini (Raimondo Bidebent), Yijie Shi (Lord Arturo Bucklaw),
Marina Pinchuk (Alisa), Alejandro del Cerro (Normanno)
Maxime Braham, choreographer
David Alden, director
Orquesta y Coro del Teatro Real de Madrid
Daniel Oren, conductor

Rachmaninoff | Symphony No. 2

Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27 | Sergei Rachmaninoff
Staatskapelle Weimar
Antonio Méndez, conductor

Mozart | Piano Concerto No. 20

Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466 | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Jan Lisiecki, piano
Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, conductor

Bernstein | "West Side Story" Symphonic Dances

Symphonic Dances from West Side Story | Leonard Bernstein
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Schubert | Fantasia in F minor

Fantasia in F minor D.940 | Franz Schubert
Lucas & Arthur Jussen, piano four-hands

Milhaud | Le Boeuf sur le Toit

Pacific 231 | Arthur Honegger
Scaramouche, suite pour saxophone et orchestre | Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le toit | Darius Milhaud
Sonate pour flûte et piano | Francis Poulenc
Symphonie n°3 "Liturgique" | Arthur Honegger
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Mikko Franck, conductor

Beethoven | Sonata Apassionata

Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 (Sonata Apassionata)
Ludwig van Beethoven
Murray Perahia, piano

Rimsky-Korsakov | Scheherazade

Scheherazade, symphonic suite Op. 35 | Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor

Haydn | The Creation

Die Schöpfung (The Creation) oratorio Hob. XXI:2 | Joseph Haydn
Annette Dasch, soprano
Christoph Strehl, tenor
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone
Wiener Kammerchor (Michael Grohotolsky, chorus master)
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Philharmonic Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
cello